Logo-IplusQ-2020-BTD-01
Ghana Shea Butter LDP-2
Ghana Shea Butter LDP-1

 

 

CANNABIS SATIVA SEED OIL

Being from the Cannabis Sativa species, hence to understand the distinctive and crucial differences between hemp and marijuana (or weed) which both contain the concentrate of active compound called cannabinoids is quite confusing. Nevertheless, the basic idea to identify differentiate is the amount of tetrahydrocannabinol (THC), a kind of cannabinoid which is the psychoactive constituent responsible for the high. Generally, hemp contains very little THC, very less than weed so it has definitely no psychoactive effects.
Long been recognized for its use as a beauty ingredient, Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil is an herbaceous oil cold pressed from hemp seeds containing less than 0.3% THC making it non-psychoactive which recently gains popularity in skincare formulations. Composing of up to 90% omega fatty acids, this naturally green oil provides powerful hydrating properties and abundant antioxidants helping to strengthen skin’s barrier and tackles the signs of stressed skin, soothing and reducing the appearance of micro-inflammation symptoms.

 

 

The legendary fruit since ancient times with an anecdote as Queen Cleopatra’s indispensable beauty essential is prized more than a source of emollients, anti-oxidants and anti-aging fatty acids plus anti-inflammatory and healing properties but it is values as “women’s gold” in Africa because it is a valuable source of income for the women in Ghana, the town of shea fruits due to traditionally the natives using shea butter as a food product and lotion to protect skin during the dry Harmattan season.
True to the traditional process in Ghana when the tiny, almond-like fruit with a nut inside fallen from this native wild-growing African tree, the local villagers will pound it to separate the kernel and grind before boiling and let the butter float to the surface. After removing the scum containing the impurities and the oil is skimmed off, the butter is then milled and filtered for impurities again resulting unrefined and fresh Shea Butter as superfood and the ideal cosmetics ingredients.

 

เนยสกัดจากผลเชียของประเทศกานา

ด้วยตำนานเล่าขานมากมายมานับแต่ยุคโบราณ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การเป็นหนึ่งในตำรับความงามอันขาดไม่ได้ของพระนางคลีโอพัตรา ต้นเชียยังมีคุณค่ามากกว่าการมอบผลไม้อุดมสารบำรุงหล่อเลี้ยงความชุ่มชื่น, สารแอนตีออกซิแดนท์ และบรรดากรดไขมันชะลอการก่อตัวริ้วรอยแห่งวัย ตลอดจนสรรพคุณฟื้นฟู และบรรเทาอาการระคายเคืองทางสภาพผิว เพราะนี่คือแหล่งรายได้หลักจนเปรียบเสมือน “ขุมทองของผู้หญิง” พื้นเมืองในหลายประเทศของทวีปอัฟริกา โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ผู้หญิงในกานา ประเทศซึ่งได้รับสมญาว่า “นครแห่งผลเชีย” สืบเนื่องจากชาวเมืองแห่งนี้นิยมใช้เนยสกัดจากผลเชีย หรือ “เชียบัตเตอร์” มาปรุงอาหาร และสูตรโลชันถนอมผิว ป้องกันสภาพแห้งกร้านมาแต่นานนม

ในการผลิตเชียบัตเตอร์ตามธรรมเนียมดั้งเดิมของกานา ผลไม้ขนาดเล็กรูปทรงคล้ายอัลมอนด์ ซึ่งมีเปลือกหุ้มเมล็ดในที่ตกลงมาจากต้นไม้ป่าพื้นเมืองของอัฟริกานั้น จะถูกหญิงชาวบ้านท้องถิ่นเก็บไปกระเทาะเมล็ดเพื่อคว้านเอาเนื้อในออกมาบดก่อนนำไปต้ม และเคี่ยวจนมีไขเนยลอยตัวขึ้นมาบนผิวหน้า หลังจากค่อยๆ ช้อนเอาฟองซึ่งมีสิ่งสกปรกปะปน และกรองน้ำมันออกไปแล้ว ไขเนยก็จะถูกนำไปบดด้วยเครื่องโม่เพื่อกรองเอาสิ่งปนเปื้อนออกไปอีกครั้งจนได้เนยสดสกัดจากผลเชีย ที่ยังไม่ผ่านกระบวนการปรุงแต่ง อุดมไปด้วยคุณค่าแก่การเป็นสุดยอดสารอาหารบำรุง และส่วนผสมชั้นเลิศสำหรับทำเครื่องสำอาง